State of Video Marketing 2026 · 12 years of data

Video Marketing Statistics 2026

We gathered the video marketing statistics below by surveying 266 unique respondents in late 2025. Our sample included both marketing professionals and online consumers. We separated these groups with a preliminary question, to make sure that respondents were only asked questions relevant to them. This is the only video marketing report with 12 consecutive years of unique data.

91%

of businesses use video as a marketing tool

Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · 2016–2026

Respondents
266
Fieldwork
Late 2025
Audiences
Marketers and consumers
Trend data
2015–2026
Editions
12 consecutive years

The headlines

00:01

2026 in eight numbers

91%

of businesses use video as a marketing tool

93%

of video marketers say it’s an important part of their strategy

63%

of video marketers have used AI to create or edit video, up from 51%

82%

of marketers say video has given them a good ROI

96%

of people have watched an explainer video to learn about a product or service

85%

of people have been convinced to buy by watching a video

63%

of people would most like to learn about a product by watching a short video

92%

of marketers plan to spend the same or more on video in 2026

Twelve years at a glance

00:02

The only report with 12 years of video data

Every row is a question we’ve asked year after year. The darker the square, the more people agreed; striped squares are years the question wasn’t asked. Select a row to jump to its chart.

Twelve of thirteen long-running measures are higher now than when we first asked

Share of respondents agreeing, by measure and report year

Video marketing measures by year, 2015–2026
Measure201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Use video for marketingNot asked61%63%81%87%85%86%86%91%91%89%91%
Video is an important part of strategy78%88%82%85%91%92%93%92%96%88%95%93%
Video gives a good ROINot asked76%83%78%83%88%87%87%92%90%93%82%
Increased user understanding80%93%97%97%94%95%94%94%96%88%99%93%
Increased web traffic55%62%76%76%84%87%86%87%91%86%82%82%
Generated leadsNot askedNot askedNot askedNot asked81%83%84%86%90%87%88%85%
Directly increased salesNot asked64%81%76%78%80%78%81%87%87%84%83%
Increased dwell timeNot askedNot askedNot asked80%80%81%83%82%87%82%84%82%
Reduced support queries30%36%53%47%41%43%43%49%53%66%62%57%
Watched an explainer video80%93%97%97%94%95%94%94%96%91%98%96%
Convinced to buy by a video73%77%74%81%84%84%84%88%89%82%87%85%
Bought or downloaded an app after a demoNot askedNot askedNot asked69%79%74%79%78%79%77%81%80%
Want more video from brandsNot askedNot askedNot asked85%87%86%85%88%91%89%83%84%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · 2015–2026
Share and download

Section 1 · Usage

00:03

Video marketing usage

91% of businesses use video as a marketing tool, back to the joint all-time high

Companies who use video as part of their marketing strategy

025507510061%201663%201781%201887%201985%202086%202186%202291%202391%202489%202591%2026025507510061%201620192022202591%2026
Use video for marketing
PeriodValue
201661%
201763%
201881%
201987%
202085%
202186%
202286%
202391%
202491%
202589%
202691%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Businesses · 2016–2026
Share and download

93% of video marketers see video as an important part of their strategy

Businesses who see video as an important part of their marketing strategy

025507510078%201588%201682%201785%201891%201992%202093%202192%202296%202388%202495%202593%2026025507510078%201520182021202493%2026
Video is an important part of strategy
PeriodValue
201578%
201688%
201782%
201885%
201991%
202092%
202193%
202292%
202396%
202488%
202595%
202693%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers · 2015–2026
Share and download

For marketers who don’t use video, ‘not needed’ and ‘too expensive’ tie as the biggest barriers

Reasons businesses don’t use video as part of their marketing strategy

ReasonShare of non-users
Don’t feel it’s needed24%
Too expensive24%
Lack of time19%
Unclear on ROI10%
Don’t know where to start10%
Can’t convince decision-makers5%
Negative past experience5%
Other5%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Marketers not using videoRounded shares total 102%.
Share and download

But 67% of marketers who don’t use video plan to start in 2026

Non video marketers who plan to start using video in the coming year

67%

of non-users plan to start using video in 2026

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Marketers not using video · 2025–2026
Share and download

Section 2 · Video types

00:04

Types of video created

Live action leads: 51% of video marketers mostly create live-action video

Types of videos companies create

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers
Share and download

59% make their videos in house; 42% use an external creator in some capacity

“How do businesses create videos?”

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketersRounded shares total 101%.
Share and download

Social media videos are the most-made type (69%), with explainer videos a close second (68%)

Ways businesses use videos

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketersRespondents could choose more than one type. Select a type to see how we make it.
Share and download

Section 3 · AI effect

00:05

The AI effect

63% of video marketers have now used AI to make video, up 12 points in a year

“Have you used AI to help you create videos?”

63%

have used AI video tools to help create or edit marketing videos

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers · 2025–2026
Share and download

12 pts

rise in a single year, the biggest of any measure in this report

Section 4 · Financials

00:06

Video marketing: the financials

46% of video marketers spend a third of their budget or less on video, and 17% aren’t sure

Percentage of marketing budget allocated to video

Share of marketing budget spent on video
0–10%20%
11–20%15%
21–30%11%
31–40%11%
41–50%11%
51–60%8%
61–70%0%
71–80%4%
81–90%2%
91–100%2%
Not sure17%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketersRounded shares total 101%.
Share and download

92% plan to spend the same or more on video marketing in 2026

“Will you spend more or less on video marketing in the next year?”

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers
Share and download

Marketers are split on cost: 38% say video is getting more expensive, 30% cheaper

“Have video costs changed?”

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers
Share and download

41% of marketers spent money on video ads this year, up from 36%

“Have you spent money on video adverts in the last year?”

41%

have spent money on video ads in the last year

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers · 2025–2026
Share and download

Section 5 · ROI

00:07

ROI: what does success look like?

82% say video gives them a good ROI, down from 2025’s all-time high of 93%

Marketers who say video has given them a good ROI

025507510076%201683%201778%201883%201988%202087%202187%202292%202390%202493%202582%2026025507510076%201620192022202582%2026
Video gives a good ROI
PeriodValue
201676%
201783%
201878%
201983%
202088%
202187%
202287%
202392%
202490%
202593%
202682%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers · 2016–2026
Share and download

Views (67%) and engagement (63%) are the most common ways to measure success

“What does video success look like?”

MeasureShare of video marketers
Video views67%
Engagement (likes, shares, reposts)63%
Leads and clicks52%
Customer engagement and retention40%
Brand awareness and PR36%
Bottom line sales32%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketersRespondents could choose more than one measure.
Share and download

71% say videos between 30 seconds and 2 minutes work best

“What video length works best?”

Most effective video length
30 seconds or less20%
30–60 seconds51%
1–2 minutes20%
2–3 minutes5%
3 minutes or more4%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers
Share and download

Video keeps delivering: at least 82% report every benefit except fewer support queries

Marketers who say video has helped them, by benefit

Increased user understanding

93%

−6 pts on 2025

Increased user understanding, 2015–2026: 2015: 80%, 2016: 93%, 2017: 97%, 2018: 97%, 2019: 94%, 2020: 95%, 2021: 94%, 2022: 94%, 2023: 96%, 2024: 88%, 2025: 99%, 2026: 93%.

Increased brand awareness

93%

−3 pts on 2025

Increased brand awareness, 2024–2026: 2024: 90%, 2025: 96%, 2026: 93%.

Generated leads

85%

−3 pts on 2025

Generated leads, 2019–2026: 2019: 81%, 2020: 83%, 2021: 84%, 2022: 86%, 2023: 90%, 2024: 87%, 2025: 88%, 2026: 85%.

Directly increased sales

83%

−1 pts on 2025

Directly increased sales, 2016–2026: 2016: 64%, 2017: 81%, 2018: 76%, 2019: 78%, 2020: 80%, 2021: 78%, 2022: 81%, 2023: 87%, 2024: 87%, 2025: 84%, 2026: 83%.

Increased web traffic

82%

No change on 2025

Increased web traffic, 2015–2026: 2015: 55%, 2016: 62%, 2017: 76%, 2018: 76%, 2019: 84%, 2020: 87%, 2021: 86%, 2022: 87%, 2023: 91%, 2024: 86%, 2025: 82%, 2026: 82%.

Increased dwell time

82%

−2 pts on 2025

Increased dwell time, 2018–2026: 2018: 80%, 2019: 80%, 2020: 81%, 2021: 83%, 2022: 82%, 2023: 87%, 2024: 82%, 2025: 84%, 2026: 82%.

Reduced support queries

57%

−5 pts on 2025

Reduced support queries, 2015–2026: 2015: 30%, 2016: 36%, 2017: 53%, 2018: 47%, 2019: 41%, 2020: 43%, 2021: 43%, 2022: 49%, 2023: 53%, 2024: 66%, 2025: 62%, 2026: 57%.

How to read these

Each line runs on the same 2015–2026 axis, so shorter lines are questions added more recently. The figure is the 2026 result; the arrow shows the change on 2025.

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers · 2015–2026Each tile shows every edition that asked the question. Brand awareness history before 2024 isn’t published in this report.
Share and download

Section 6 · End users

00:08

The customer view

96% have watched an explainer video to learn about a product, and 85% have been convinced to buy by a video

Consumers who agree, by statement

Watched an explainer video

96%

−2 pts on 2025

Watched an explainer video, 2015–2026: 2015: 80%, 2016: 93%, 2017: 97%, 2018: 97%, 2019: 94%, 2020: 95%, 2021: 94%, 2022: 94%, 2023: 96%, 2024: 91%, 2025: 98%, 2026: 96%.

Convinced to buy by a video

85%

−2 pts on 2025

Convinced to buy by a video, 2015–2026: 2015: 73%, 2016: 77%, 2017: 74%, 2018: 81%, 2019: 84%, 2020: 84%, 2021: 84%, 2022: 88%, 2023: 89%, 2024: 82%, 2025: 87%, 2026: 85%.

Want more video from brands

84%

+1 pts on 2025

Want more video from brands, 2018–2026: 2018: 85%, 2019: 87%, 2020: 86%, 2021: 85%, 2022: 88%, 2023: 91%, 2024: 89%, 2025: 83%, 2026: 84%.

Bought or downloaded an app after a demo

80%

−1 pts on 2025

Bought or downloaded an app after a demo, 2018–2026: 2018: 69%, 2019: 79%, 2020: 74%, 2021: 79%, 2022: 78%, 2023: 79%, 2024: 77%, 2025: 81%, 2026: 80%.

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Consumers · 2015–2026
Share and download

63% would most like to learn about a product or service by watching a short video

“How would you like to learn about a product or service?”

FormatShare of consumers
Watch a short video63%
Read an article12%
View an infographic7%
Sales call5%
Read an ebook or manual4%
Webinar4%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · ConsumersPublished shares total 95%.
Share and download

89% of consumers say video quality affects how much they trust a brand

“Does video quality impact your trust of a brand?”

89%

say video quality impacts their trust in a brand

Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Consumers · 2024–202687% in the 2024 report.
Share and download

Section 7 · Channels

00:09

Video marketing channels

YouTube is both the most used (82%) and the most effective (69%) video channel

Channels video marketers have used, against the share who rate each one effective

Video channels: used and rated effective
ItemHave usedRate it effective
YouTube82%69%
LinkedIn70%50%
Instagram69%56%
Facebook68%55%
Webinars56%42%
TikTok40%29%
Interactive video31%20%
X29%16%
Virtual reality19%9%
360 video18%10%
Snapchat16%8%
Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing 2026 · Video marketers
Share and download

The most widely used video marketing platforms

As we would expect, YouTube is the king of video with 82% of businesses uploading their video to YouTube. This is followed by LinkedIn with 70% of video marketers using it. Other widely used platforms include Instagram (69%), Facebook (68%), and webinars (56%). Shortly followed by TikTok at 40%.

The least widely used video marketing platforms

Interactive video (31%), X (29%), VR (19%), 360 video (18%) and Snapchat (16%) come in as comfortably the least widely used video marketing platforms.

The most effective video marketing platforms

Just as YouTube is the king of video, the effectiveness shows why with 69% of people saying it’s effective for them. This is closely followed by Instagram with 56%, Facebook (55%), LinkedIn (50%), and webinars (42%).

The least effective video marketing platforms

TikTok with just 29%, Interactive video (20%), X (16%), 360 video (10%), VR (9%), and Snapchat (8%) are reported as the least effective platforms for video marketing.

About the data

00:10

Methodology and citation

We gathered the video marketing statistics below by surveying 266 unique respondents in late 2025. Our sample included both marketing professionals and online consumers. We separated these groups with a preliminary question, to make sure that respondents were only asked questions relevant to them. This is the only video marketing report with 12 consecutive years of unique data.

Every figure on this page is also available as a spreadsheet: one row per question, year and answer, with the audience and a link to its chart.

Each chart has its own link and citation, so you can point readers to the exact figure.

Pricing

00:11

Simple fixed pricing.
No hidden fees. Ever.

Fill in the form and we’ll be in touch to chat about your project, pricing, and timelines.